Pacific Coast Soccer League

THE PCSL - Team line-ups 1969-70 season

Contributed by Geoff McCormick, Secretary - Surrey United FC - 2002

UBC Thunderbirds S.C.

  1. George Hrennekoff
  2. Wayne Larson
  3. Peter Humphries
  4. Clark Glanville
  5. Jim Jardine
  6. Robin Elliot
  7. Many Vaartnou
  8. Tony Mayor
  9. John Hibberson
  10. David Durante
  11. Gary Thomson
  12. David Kotula
  13. Walter Hughes
  14. Doug Wilson
  15. John Brown
  16. Harry Lendvoy

Team colours: Gold shirts, blue shorts

Coach Joe Johnson

Vice President: R. J. Phillips
Secretary: D. L. Moore

North Shore Friuli Labatts

  1. Brent kean
  2. Jeff Hastings
  3. Norm Goss
  4. Don Boyd
  5. Filippo Rigazzo
  6. Lorne Taylor
  7. Norm Kennedy
  8. Ken Legge
  9. Roy Nosella
  10. Larry Louie
  11. Rick McGuire
  12. Barry Calquhoun
  13. -
  14. Mike Robinson
  15. John Humphries
  16. Geoff Penniston
  17. Ed Collins

Team colours: All red

Coach: Mike Robinson
Manager: Lou Moro

President: Jim Spencer
Vice President: E. D'Agnolo
Treasurer: Gus McSween
Secretary: Joe Dalston

Westminster Blues S.C.

  1. Robin Davies
  2. Bill Sinclair
  3. Doug Smith
  4. Sandy Beveridge (Captain)
  5. George Urquhart
  6. Tom Westwater
  7. Bob Metcalfe
  8. Martin Taylor
  9. Jack Perri
  10. Ken Ferrier
  11. Don Wilson
  12. Bob Denham
  13. Ron Price
  14. Gordon Bilson
  15. Bill Strickland
  16. Bill McKenna
  17. Graham Mitchell

Team colours: All blue, gold and white trim

Coach: Joe Doherty
Manager: George Wright

President: Bob Kelly
Vice President: Cec Goodheart
Secty/Treas: Arthur Westlake
Club Delegate: Les Hibbert
Directors: Bill Emerton, Cec Coutts, Ernie McEnaney, Geo. Ehresman, Andy Ehresman, Jim Kane, Andy Arnott, Joe Deacon, Doug Johnson.

Victoria O'Keefe S.C.

  1. Barry Sadler
  2. Howie Anderson
  3. Ray Telford
  4. Brian Robinson
  5. Peter Robarts
  6. Mark Robb
  7. Bob Bolitho
  8. Peter Brett (Captain)
  9. Peter Bateman
  10. Bert Soutar
  11. Peter Wilson
  12. Ash Valdal
  13. Gil McIlraith
  14. Ron Sandnes
  15. Bill Hamilton
  16. Ron Thompson
  17. Jim Menzies

Team Colours: All light blue

Coach: frank Grealy
Manager: Jack Metcalfe

President: R. Southern
Vice President: W. Sadler
Secty/Treas: J. Evans
Director: I. Harris
Assistant Coach: George Paul

Columbus F.C.

  1. Peter Greco
  2. Jim Berry
  3. Silvano Lennarduzzi
  4. John Milner
  5. Gene Vazzoler (Captain)
  6. Bob Hazeldine
  7. Victor Kodelja
  8. Joachin Rey
  9. Alan Bristow
  10. Peter Simpson
  11. Serge Zanatta
  12. Vanni Lennarduzzi
  13. Dino Massignani
  14. Dan Rosengren
  15. Steve Djorich
  16. Tony Ramlho

Coach: Joseph Csabai
Manager: Peter Mainardi

President: Peter Mainardi
Secretary: Tony de Benedetto
Treasurer: Tony Nicolli
Trainer: Ted Dubberley

Eintracht Vancouver S.C.

  1. Gordon Schroeder
  2. Wolfgang Bludau (Captain)
  3. Simon Osler
  4. Bobby Cram
  5. Alvaro Rodriguez
  6. Erdgoan Suer
  7. Toto Ficic
  8. Vladimir Pavkovic
  9. Keith Waller
  10. Manual Gomes
  11. Wilfried Bischof
  12. Buzz Parsons
  13. John Vincenzo
  14. Rifet Malkoc
  15. Ed Benato
  16. Andy Dixon
  17. Reinhardt Schmiedt

Team colours: White shirts, black trim, black shorts

Coach: Bobby Cram
Manager: Rouy Skov

President: Kurt Hohenwarter
General Manager: Wilfried Geppert
Secty/Treas: Cas van Dyk
Eqpt Manager: Eddie Juric

Norburn/Eintracht Juniors
Manager: Lloyd Johnson
Trainer: Dave Hamilton
Asst Coach: Walter Egger
Coach: Bill Hartle

Croatia S.C.

  1. Greg Weber
  2. Bruce Ballam
  3. Len Lendvoy
  4. Neil Ellett
  5. Colin Atkinson (Captain)
  6. Gerry Heaney
  7. Harold Hanson
  8. Ken Elmer
  9. John Haar
  10. Mimi Ficic
  11. Zlatko Kos
  12. Steve Curman
  13. Joe Domijan
  14. Robert Browne
  15. Denis Rose

Team Colours: Red shirts, white shorts

Coach: Colin Atkinson
Manager: Walter Dosen

President: Steve Skazlic
Vice President: Tom Stefan
Treasurer: Dinko Mustapic
Secretary: Walter Dosen

Paul's Tailor F.C.

  1. Bill Grant
  2. Ken Gardiner
  3. Jim Ramsay
  4. Bill Rawson
  5. Gene Ross
  6. Bill Young
  7. Tom Newman
  8. Geoff McCormick (Captain)
  9. Steve Rogers (Co-Captain)
  10. Ron McDonald
  11. John Newbold
  12. Mike Jackson
  13. Peter Arnett
  14. John Solecki
  15. Marty Callaghan
  16. SPencer Rea

Team colours: Green shirts, white shorts

Coach: Ernie McLaren
Manager: Ken Howarth

Hon. President: A. (Sandy) Stewart
President: Paul Minichello
Exec Vice Pres: Ken Howarth
Vice President: Bob Orr
Secty/Treas: Hardy Teja
Directors: Jim Ehresman, Dennis Jang, Ben Merovitz, Bill Cocker, Joe Celich

Vancouver Firefighters F.C.

  1. Mike Gilmore
  2. Gary Stevens
  3. -
  4. Al Hardy
  5. Bob Mills (Captain)
  6. Jim Langhorn
  7. Dave Hutton
  8. Louie Trischuk
  9. Greg Arnett (Captain)
  10. Lennie Brown
  11. Bob Smith
  12. Ken harris
  13. Jim Goodheart
  14. Ernie Koverchuk
  15. Bob Sedgewick
  16. Robbi Goodheart
  17. Glen Hunter
  18. Ken Pears

Team clours: Yellow shirts, black shorts

Coach & Manager: Ken Pears

President: R. N. Middleton
Vice President: Gordon Hall
Secretary: Al Lenfesty
DIrectors: Gordon Walton, Arthur Hughes, Terry McGibbon
Honorary Executive: Chief A. Konig, E. McCall, C. Brandolini, D. Rosie, N. Warren
Firefighters Juniours
Manager: Carl Hanuszak
Coach: Tony Nowitzky

Canada-USA Inter-City Elite Soccer for Men and Women